2015-2016 Committee Assignments


See CALS Advisory Councils and Committees to learn more about the responsibilities of each of these groups. Any corrections/changes, please contact Elaine Mattes, Dean's Office, at 621-7621. More information about UA committees can be found at the UA Faculty Governance website.

   ACADEMIC APPEALS COMMITTEE
Bill Matter, Chair
Natural Resources and the Environment  
Chuck Sterling
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Angela Taylor
Family and Consumer Sciences  
Nancy Rodriguez Lorta (ex officio)
Career and Academic Services  
   ADMINISTRATIVE CABINET
Parker Antin
Executive Council  
Shane Burgess
Executive Council  
Jim Davis
CALS Development, Alumni and Advocacy  
Kevin Fitzsimmons
CALS International Programs  
Scott Going
Unit Heads  
Matt Rahr
Communications and Cyber Technologies  
Jeffrey Ratje
Executive Council  
Jeff Silvertooth
Executive Council  
Joy Winzerling
Executive Council  
   APPOINTED PROFESSIONALS COUNCIL
Susan McGinley, Chair
CALS Administration  
Brian Berrellez
CALS Administration  
Susanna Eden
Water Resources Research Center  
Maria Marzinsky
CALS Administration  
Mohammad Pessarakli Plant Sciences  
Jeffrey Ratje (ex officio) CALS Finance and Administration  
   AWARDS COMMITTEE
Jeff Silvertooth, Chair Extension Administration  
Parker Antin Research Administration  
Darcy Dixon
Santa Cruz County Cooperative Extension  
Peter Ellsworth
Entomology  
Bill Matter
Natural Resources and the Environment  
Dennis Ray
Plant Sciences  
Stephen Russell
Family and Consumer Sciences  
   CURRICULUM AND ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE
Dennis Ray, Chair
Plant Sciences  
Goggy Davidowitz
Entomology  
Wendy Davis
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Kelly Jackson
Nutritional Sciences  
Kate Johansen
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Mitch McClaran
Natural Resources and the Environment  
Quint Molina
Agricultural Education  
Jennifer Ricketts
Nutritional Sciences  
Mike Riggs
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Robert Torres
Graduate Council rep  
Pete Waller
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering  
Paul Wilson
Agricultural and Resource Economics  
Tom Wilson
Soil, Water and Environmental Science  
James Hunt (ex officio)
Career and Academic Services  
   CYBERINFRASTRUCTURE ADVISORY GROUP
Fiona McCarthy, Co-chair
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Barron Orr, Co-chair
Natural Resources and the Environment  
Randy Burd
Nutritional Sciences  
Bonnie Hurwitz
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering  
Eric Lyons
Plant Sciences  
Matt Rahr
Communications and Cyber Technologies  
   DEAN'S ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Shane Burgess, Chair Vice President for Veterinary Sciences and Cooperative Extension/Dean  
Parker Antin
Executive Council  
Joel Cuello
CALS Faculty Council  
Rick Gibson County Extension Directors  
Scott Going
Unit Heads  
Carrie Hamstra
Alumni Council  
Susan McGinley
Appointed Professionals Council  
Jeff Ratje
Executive Council  
Jeff Silvertooth
Executive Council  
Ursula Schuch
Diversity Committee  
Joy Winzerling Executive Council  
tbd Undergraduate Student Representative  
tbd Graduate Student Representative  
tbd Staff Council  
   DEAN'S RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Kirsten Limesand, Co-chair Nutritional Sciences  
Rod Wing, Co-chair
Plant Sciences  
Parker Antin
Associate Dean for Research  
Betsy Arnold
Plant Sciences  
Dave Breshears Natural Resources and the Environment  
Emily Butler Family and Consumer Sciences  
Mark Brusseau
Soil, Water and Environmental Science  
George Frisvold Agricultural and Resource Economics  
Linda Houtkooper
Extension Administration
 
Goggy Davidowitz Entomology  
Virinchipuram Viswanathan Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
   DIVERSITY COMMITTEE
Ursula Schuch, Chair
Plant Sciences  
Kirk Astroth
Extension Administration  
Anita Bhappu
Family and Consumer Sciences  
Jeannie Benally
Shiprock Cooperative Extension  
Karletta Chief
Soil, Water and Environmental Science  
Dawn Gouge
Entomology  
Kim Gressley
Pinal County Cooperative Extension  
Maria Marzinsky
CALS Administration  
Trent Teegerstrom
Agricultural and Resource Economics  
Yuta T. Torrey Communications and Cyber Technologies  
Robert Torres
Agricultural Education  
   FACULTY COUNCIL
Joel Cuello, Co-chair
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering  
Wanda Howell, Co-chair
Nutritional Sciences  
Mark Arns
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Judy Brown
Plant Sciences  
Paul Brown
Soil, Water and Environmental Science  
Mike Crimmins
Soil, Water and Environmental Science (representative, state specialists)  
Roger Dahlgran
Agricultural and Resource Economics  
Bruce Ellis
Family and Consumer Sciences (Family Studies and Human Development)  
Ed Franklin
Agricultural Education  
Phil Guertin
Natural Resources and the Environment  
Sherry Lotz
Family and Consumer Sciences (Retailing and Consumer Sciences)  
Mike Riggs
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Channah Rock
Soil, Water and Environmental Science (representative, off-campus agricultural centers)  
Jeff Schalau
Yavapai County Cooperative Extension (representative, county extension offices)  
Diana Wheeler
Entomology  
Tom Wilson
Soil, Water and Environmental Science  
   FARM ANIMAL CARE
Peder Cuneo, Chair
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Dan Faulkner
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Dan Kiesling
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Chuck Sterling (ex officio)
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
   POST TENURE REVIEW COMMITTEE
Satheesh Aradhyula, Chair (Social Sciences) Agricultural and Resource Economics 12/15
Steve Poe, Vice Chair (Natural Sciences)
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering 12/17
Randy Burd (Biological Sciences) Nutritional Sciences 12/16
Goggy Davidowitz (Biological Sciences) Entomology 12/16
Donald Lightner (Biological Sciences) Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences 12/15
Tauhidur Rahman (Social Sciences)
Agricultural and Resource Economics 12/17
Willem Van Leeuwen (Natural Sciences)
Natural Resources and the Environment 12/17
   PROMOTION AND CONTINUING APPOINTMENT COMMITTEE
Patty Merk, Chair
Maricopa County Cooperative Extension 6/17
Russ Tronstad, Vice Chair Agricultural and Resource Economics 6/17
Mark Apel Cochise County Cooperative Extension 6/17
Kim McReynolds Greenlee County Cooperative Extension 6/18
Scottie Misner Nutritional Sciences 6/18
Gerald Olson
Mohave County Cooperative Extension 6/16
Charles Sanchez
Soil, Water and Environmental Science 6/17
   PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE
Joel Cuello, Chair
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering 6/16
Mark Brusseau, Vice Chair
Soil, Water and Environmental Science 6/16
Betsy Arnold Plant Sciences 6/18
Leslie Gunatilaka
Natural Resources and the Environment 6/17
Sean Limesand Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences 6/17
Andrea Romero Family and Consumer Sciences 6/18
Paul Wilson Agricultural and Resource Economics 6/17
   QUALITY TEAM: COMMUNICATIONS
Susan McGinley, Chair
CALS Administration  
David Bogner
Communications and Cyber Technologies  
Joanne Gonzalez-Eader
CALS Development, Alumni and Advocacy  
Sangita Pawar
CALS Research Administration  
Dennis Ray
Plant Sciences  
Ursula Schuch
Plant Sciences  
Elaine Mattes (ex officio)
CALS Administration  
   SABBATICAL LEAVE COMMITTEE
Joy Winzerling, Chair
Career and Academic Services  
Ron Allen
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Bill Mannan
Natural Resources and the Environment  
Angela Taylor
Family and Consumer Sciences  
   STAFF COUNCIL
Elaine Mattes (ex officio)
CALS Administration  
   STATE FFA CAREER DEVELOPMENT FIELD DAY
Bobby Torres, Chair
Agricultural Education  
Elaine Marchello - Horse Evaluation
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Chris Jones - Forestry
Natural Resources and the Environment  
Kevin Fitzsimmons - Aquaculture
Soil, Water and Environmental Science  
Matt Mars - Job Interviews
Agricultural Education  
Ed Franklin - Agricultural Mechanics
Agricultural Education  
Larry Howery - Range Management
Natural Resources and the Environment  
Dan Kiesling - Livestock Judging
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Sam Garcia - Meats Evaluation
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Gene Hall - Entomology
Entomology  
Mike Ottman - Agronomy and Field Crop Mgmt.
Plant Sciences  
Ursula Schuch - Nursery/Landscape
Plant Sciences  
Trent Teegerstrom - Ag. Business and Mgmt.
Agricultural and Resource Economics  
Tom Wilson - Soils
Soil, Water and Environmental Science  
Noble Jackson - Vet Tech
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
   STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS
Kelly Jackson, Chair
Nutritional Sciences  
Joan Curry
Soil, Water and Environmental Science  
Allison Ewing-Cooper
Family and Consumer Sciences  
Elaine Marchello
Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences  
Mitch McClaran
Natural Resources and the Environment  
Quint Molina
Agricultural Education  
Dennis Ray
Plant Sciences  
Frank Santiago
Career and Academic Services  
Don Slack
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering  
Gary Thompson
Agricultural and Resource Economics  
Joy Winzerling (ex officio)
Career and Academic Services